This website or third-party tools used make use of cookies required to operate. By closing this banner you consent to the use of cookies.

Detailed program  

Download here the detailed program in PDF format - Last update 4th September 2016

Wednesday, April 19

12.00 - 13.30    Registration

13.30 – 14.00    Opening Ceremony

14.00 – 14.30    Conceptual Introduction Lecture:  Andreas Bolte - Germany - “Forest Adaptation and Restoration under Global Change - concept and status of an IUFRO Task Force”

Symposium 1  -  Forest restoration in Mediterranean climates (Europe / Other continents)

Chair: Name Surname

14.30 - 14.55 Veronica Loewe Munoz - Chile - “Successful experiences of restoration of Mediterranean forests restoration in Chile, South America”
14.55 - 15.20 Roberto Mercurio - Italy - “Forest degradation, conservation and restoration in the Mediterranean Basin”
15.20 - 15.40 Oral presentation 1
15.40 - 16.00 Oral presentation 2
16.00 - 16.20 Oral presentation 3

16.20 – 17.00    Coffee Break

Symposium 1  -  Forest restoration in Mediterranean climates (Europe / Other continents)

Chair: Name Surname

17.00 - 17.25 Felipe Bravo - Spain - “Enviromental site index relationships as an assesstment tool for forest restoration”
17.25 - 17.50 Leonor Calvo - Spain - “Resilience in Mediterranean forest after recurrent wildfires: the role of Restoration”
17.50 - 18.10 Oral presentation 4
18.10 - 18.30 Oral presentation 5
18.30 - 18.50 Oral presentation 6

18.50 – 21.00    Welcome Reception

Thursday, April 20

08.30 – 09.00    Registration

Symposium 1  -  Forest restoration in Mediterranean climates (Europe / Other continents)

Chair: Name Surname

09.00 - 09.25 Jordi Cortina - Spain - “Prioritization of restoration actions at a regional scale”
09.25 - 09.50 Derya Esen - Turk - “Forest Restoration in the Mediterranean Region of Turkey”
09.50 - 10.10 Oral presentation 7
10.10 - 10.30 Oral presentation 8
10.30 - 10.50 Oral presentation 9

10.50 – 11.30    Coffee Break

Symposium 2  -  Scientific and technological advancements for a sustainable forest restoration

Chair: Name Surname

11.30 - 11.55 Woodam Chung - United States - “Sustainable Forest Operations: A Key Tool to Achieve Sustainable Forest Management and Restoration”
11.55 - 12.20 Bartolomeo Schirone - Italy - “New Technological Approaches and Instruments in Forest Restoration”
12.20 - 12.40 Oral presentation 10
12.40 - 13.00 Oral presentation 11

13.00 - 14.30    Lunch

Symposium 2  -  Scientific and technological advancements for a sustainable forest restoration

Chair: Name Surname

14.30 - 14.55 Gianluca Piovesan - Italy - “The contribution of historical ecology to functional restoration: case studies from Apennines forests ”
14.55 - 15.20 Paolo Cherubini - Switzerland - “How can tree rings studies help forest restoration?”
15.20 - 15.40 Oral presentation 12
15.40 - 16.00 Oral presentation 13
16.00 - 16.20 Oral presentation 14

16.20 - 17.00    Coffee Break

Symposium 2  -  Scientific and technological advancements for a sustainable forest restoration

Chair: Name Surname

17.00 - 17.25 Donato Chiatante - Italy - “Adaptation and Restoration of Mediterranean Forests: the role of the hidden half”
17.25 - 17.50 Kalliopi Radoglou - Greece - “Nursery production of wide variety forestry seedlings in order to enhance regeneration success in forest restoration”
Symposium 3  -  Political, social, and economical implications related to forest restoration activities

Chair: Name Surname

17.50 - 18.15 Karin Zaunberger - Belgium - “Restoration – Hope in a changing climate: policy developments on European and international levels”
18.15 - 18.40 Davide Matteo Pettenella - Italy - “Drivers and costs of forest degradation and benefits from restoration”
18.40 - 19.00 Oral presentation 15
19.00 - 21.00 Round Table : Guidelines for Forest Adaptive Measures

Chair : Franco Maria Raimondo

Introduction Anna Maria Marzetti - Italy - “Research coordination on sustainable forest management to support policies”

Friday, April 21

08.30 – 09.00    Registration

Symposium 3  -  Political, social, and economical implications related to forest restoration activities

Chair: Name Surname

09.00 - 09.25 Richard Harper - Australia - “Interaction of forests, water and soils in the context of emerging climate mitigations markets”
09.25 - 09.50 Inazio Martinez de Arano - Spain
09.50 - 10.10 Oral presentation 16
10.10 - 10.30 Oral presentation 17
10.30 - 10.50 Oral presentation 18

10.50 – 11.30    Coffee Break

Symposium 3  -  Political, social, and economical implications related to forest restoration activities

Chair: Name Surname

11.30 - 11.55 Eduardo Rojas Briales - Spain - “Opportunities for forest lanscape restoration especially in dry lands”
11.55 - 12.20 Mersudin Avdibegovic - Bosnia-Herzegovina
12.20 - 12.40 Oral presentation 19
12.40 - 13.00 Oral presentation 20

13.00 - 14.30    Lunch

Symposium 4  -  Forest restoration, landscape management, and ecosystem services

Chair: Name Surname

14.30 - 14.55 John A. Stanturf - United States - “Anticipating climate change and transforming degraded forests: The billion hectare challenge”
14.55 - 15.20 Orazio La Marca - Italy
15.20 - 15.40 Oral presentation 21
15.40 - 16.00 Oral presentation 22
16.00 - 16.20 Oral presentation 23

16.20 - 17.00    Coffee Break

Symposium 4  -  Forest restoration, landscape management, and ecosystem services

Chair: Name Surname

17.00 - 17.25 Palle Madsen - Denmark - “A new collaborative project on the Caspian forests of Iran: A gene pool for the adaptation of European forests?”
17.25 - 17.50 Lorenzo Ciccarese - Italy - “From Afforestation and Reforestation to Reforestoration, from Goods to Services.How Science can shape the transition”
17.50 - 18.15 Catherine Collet - France - “Innovating forest plantations practices: science, technical development and knowledge transfer”
18.15 - 18.40 Oral presentation 24
18.40 - 19.05 Oral presentation 25
19.05 - 19.25 Oral presentation 26

19.25 - 21.00    Closing Ceremony


Tentative conference program at a glance  

Depending on the number of abstracts some symposia could be held in parallel sessions


Time   19 April   20 April   21 April   22 April
8.30 AM Registration Registration
9.00 AM Symposium 1 Symposium 3 Excursion on Madonie Mountains
9.30 AM
10.00 AM
10.30 AM
11.00 AM Coffee Break Coffee Break
11.30 AM Symposium 2 Symposium 3
12.00 AM Registration
12.30 AM
1.00 PM Lunch Lunch
1.30 PM Opening Ceremony
2.00 PM
2.30 PM Symposium 1 Symposium 2 Symposium 4
3.00 PM
3.30 PM
4.00 PM
4.30 PM Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
5.00 PM Symposium 1 Symposium 2 Symposium 4
5.30 PM
6.00 PM Symposium 3
6.30 PM
7.00 PM Welcome Reception
7.30 PM Closing Ceremony & Farewell
8.00 PM
8.30 PM

  19 April

Time Title
12:00 - 13:30 Registration
13:30 - 14:30 Opening ceremony
14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 1
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 - 19:00 Symposium 1
19:00 - 21:00 Welcome reception


  20 April

Time Title
08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 11:00 Symposium 1
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 Symposium 2
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 2
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 - 18:00 Symposium 2
18:00 - 20:30 Symposium 3
18:30 - 20:30 Round Table "Guidelines for Forest Adaptive Measures"


  21 April

Time Title
08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 11:00 Symposium 3
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 Symposium 3
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 Symposium 4
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 - 19:30 Symposium 4
19:30 - 20:00 Closing ceremony & Farewell


  22 April

Time Title
09:00 - 21:00 Excursion on Madonie Mountains